Angelica Powder

Angelica Powder
Product Details

Apex Biotech Ltd is one of the leading China angelica powder manufacturers equipped with professional factory, welcome to wholesale cheap angelica powder from us.

Brief Introduction 

Dong Quai Root, which goes by the Latin name of Angelica sinensis, is a perennial plant that reaches about three feet tall. This herb grows in moist soil and is native to China's northwestern and western regions. Dong Quai Root, which is also referred to as Female Ginseng, is normally harvested in the fall at which time the herb is dried.

In the Chinese medical tradition, Dong Quai Root has been commonly used as a medicinal herb. In Chinese medicine, bulk Dong Quai Root is commonly used in women's health formulas in conjunction with other herbs. These dried herbs are commonly used for their carminative properties as well. It is advised that Dong Quai Root not be used if you are pregnant.

Angelica root contains vitamin B12, Zinc, Thiamine, Sucrose, Riboflavin, Potassium, Magnesium, Iron, Fructose, Glucose, and many other trace minerals.

A medicinal infusion made from stems, seeds, and root is carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, sedative, stomachic and tonic . The main constituents of Angelica are volatile oils, valeric acid, angelic acid, angelicin, safrole, scopoletin, and linoleic acid, making it useful in the treatment of fevers, colds, coughs, flatulent colic and other stomach disorders.

Product Name: Angelica powder

Latin Name: Angelica Sinensis(Oliv.)Diels 

Common Names: Dong Quai Root powder

Used Part: Root 

Appearance: Brown Fine Powder

Health Benefits of Angelica Powder 

Powdered Angelica root is said to cause disgust for liquor. It has an antibacterial action, preventing the growth of various bacteria.

Angelica infusion is used externally medicinal gargle for sore throats and mouths and as a medicinal poultice for broken bones, swellings, itching and rheumatism and when used as a wash for the face, is said to prevent acne. A powder made from the dried root is used for athlete's foot, as well as an insecticide and pesticide.

Application of Angelica Powder 
1.Dietary supplement ingredients
2.Functional food as capsules or pills
3.Healthy products

Technical Information

There are a few safety concerns when taking angelica. Pregnant women should not take this herb. Don’t give to children under 2 and for older children and elderly start with low doses and increase if necessary.

Fresh angelica is poisonous but drying it takes away all poisons and dangers. All the preparations mentioned in this post are completely safe. Unless you know how to properly dry herbs, avoid doing it yourself with this one.

Lastly, it looks similar to another plant called water hemlock. Water hemlock is extremely poisonous. So unless you are an experienced botanists you should avoid trying to gather this plant in the wild.

Packing By 25kgs/drum, inner by double plastic bag.
Storage Stored in a cool & dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light/heat.
Shelf lifeTwo years under well storage situation. 


References:http://perfecthealthathome.com/

                   https://altnature.com/gallery/angelica.htm



Feedback