Lotus Leaf Extract,Nuciferine Extract , Nuciferine 2%-98%

Lotus Leaf Extract,Nuciferine Extract , Nuciferine 2%-98%
Product Details

Brief Introduction 

Lotus leaves contain high concentrations of phytochemicals, compounds produced by plants to defend themselves against bacterial and fungal infections. The substances found in lotus leaf extract include alkaloids, flavonoids and tannins. The isoquinoline alkaloid in lotus leaves have sedative and antispasmodic properties, which may aid indigestion. Both flavonoids and tannins are powerful antioxidants that have been connected with weight loss and cardiovascular health.

Lotus Leaf Extract

Latin Name: Folium nelumbinis

Synonyms:Sacred lotus, Indian lotus, Chinese arrowroot, Egyptian bean

Active Ingredients: nuciferine/ flavone

Specifications: 2%; 20%  

Product Type: Brown fine powder

Part of Plant Used: Fruit

Extract Method: Ethanol and Water

Health Benefits of Lotus Leaf Extract 

Nuciferine can promote fat decomposition, Tongbian diuretic at the same time, pass intestinal drugs, and lipid-lowering degreasing, removing summer-heat and antipyretic effects, can significantly reduce serum triglycerides and cholesterol content of glycerol, with role in regulating blood lipid health.

Lotus leaf extract is used for treatment of summer heat syndrome and dampness accumulation; they also contain the lotus alkaloids with hypotensive effect. Lotus leaf has become popular for lowering blood lipids and treating fatty liver; it is commonly combined with cartages, which promotes blood circulation and lowers blood fats, for that purpose. This powder is suitable for medicine: control adjust blood lipids, codeine and expectorant, Anticoagulant.

Application of Lotus Leaf Extract 

1.Pharmaceutical ingredients
2.Functional food as capsules or pills
3.Water-soluble beverages 
4.Healthy products

Side effects and safety of Lotus Leaf Extract 

Few adverse effects in humans have been reported for lotus. Lotus may cause flatulence (gas), constipation and other gastrointestinal irritation. Avoid in patients with constipation and stomach distension (swelling).

Theoretically, lotus may blood pressure and has ant arrhythmic (treats abnormal heart beat) and contraceptive activity. Lotus may also increase the risk of bleeding. Caution is advised in patients with bleeding disorders or taking agents that may increase the risk bleeding. Dosing adjustments may be necessary.

Packing By 25kgs/drum, inner by double plastic bag.
Storage Stored in a cool & dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light/heat.
Shelf lifeTwo years under well storage situation.

Feedback